Make an appointment

Advisors meet with separate student classification groups at specific times. Please review the date & time slots on the Mandatory Advising page to see when you are able to meet with an advisor.

Office Location


Advisors

Justin Smith, Assistant Director for Undergraduate Advising - jdesmith@tamu.edu
Charles Otto, Academic Advisor II - c-otto@tamu.edu
Jennifer Lopez, Senior Academic Advisor I - jenniferll@tamu.edu
Missy Mathews, Senior Academic Advisor I - missy@tamu.edu

TLAC undergraduate advisors meet with students in the following degree programs:

  • Early Childhood (EC) through 6 – Generalist
  • Middle Grades 4-8 Math/Science
  • Middle Grades 4-8 Language Arts/Social Studies

 

Office Location


Advisors

EPSY undergraduate advisors meet with students in the following degree programs:

  • Bilingual Education
  • Special Education
  • University Studies - Child Professional Services
  • Creative Studies minor

Office Location


Advisors

Vicki Truett, Assistant Director for undergraduate advising – vtruett@hlkn.tamu.edu
Position Open (Academic Advisor I –  meets with students in the following degree programs:

  • Sport Management (Internship Option)
  • Dance Science
  • Coaching minor
  • Dance minor
  • Sport Management minor
  • University Studies Dance Science

Christiina Escamilla (Senior Academic Advisor I - cescamil@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree program:

  • Motor Behavior

Phylicia French (Academic Advisor I - phyliciafrench@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree program:

  • Allied Health  - Nursing

Russell Ramirez (Senior Academic Advisor I - rramirez@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree programs:

  • Applied Exercise Physiology
  • Sport Management (Non Internship Option)

Casey Schumacher (Academic Advisor I - cschumacher@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree programs:

  • Community Health
  • Teacher Certification Programs – School Health, PE Teacher Education

Jennifer Lopez (Academic Advisor I - jenniferlopez@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree programs:

  • Allied Health – Physician’s Assistant, Optometry, Pharmacy, Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy
  • Basic Exercise Physiology

Office Location


Advisors

EAHR undergraduate advisors meet with students in the following degree programs:

  • Human Resource Development
  • Technology Management
  • Human Resource Development minor

EPSY

Office Location


Advisors

EPSY undergraduate advisors meet with students in the following degree programs:

  • Bilingual Education
  • Special Education
  • University Studies - Child Professional Services
  • Creative Studies minor

EAHR

Office Location


Advisors

EAHR undergraduate advisors meet with students in the following degree programs:

  • Human Resource Development
  • Technology Management
  • Human Resource Development minor

HLKN

Office Location


Advisors

Vicki Truett, Assistant Director for undergraduate advising – vtruett@hlkn.tamu.edu
Position Open (Academic Advisor I –  meets with students in the following degree programs:

  • Sport Management (Internship Option)
  • Dance Science
  • Coaching minor
  • Dance minor
  • Sport Management minor
  • University Studies Dance Science

Christiina Escamilla (Senior Academic Advisor I - cescamil@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree program:

  • Motor Behavior

Phylicia French (Academic Advisor I - phyliciafrench@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree program:

  • Allied Health  - Nursing

Russell Ramirez (Senior Academic Advisor I - rramirez@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree programs:

  • Applied Exercise Physiology
  • Sport Management (Non Internship Option)

Casey Schumacher (Academic Advisor I - cschumacher@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree programs:

  • Community Health
  • Teacher Certification Programs – School Health, PE Teacher Education

Jennifer Lopez (Academic Advisor I - jenniferlopez@hlkn.tamu.edu) meets with students in the following degree programs:

  • Allied Health – Physician’s Assistant, Optometry, Pharmacy, Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy
  • Basic Exercise Physiology

TLAC

Advisors meet with separate student classification groups at specific times. Please review the date & time slots on the Mandatory Advising page to see when you are able to meet with an advisor.

Office Location


Advisors

Justin Smith, Assistant Director for Undergraduate Advising - jdesmith@tamu.edu
Charles Otto, Academic Advisor II - c-otto@tamu.edu
Jennifer Lopez, Senior Academic Advisor I - jenniferll@tamu.edu
Missy Mathews, Senior Academic Advisor I - missy@tamu.edu

TLAC undergraduate advisors meet with students in the following degree programs:

  • Early Childhood (EC) through 6 – Generalist
  • Middle Grades 4-8 Math/Science
  • Middle Grades 4-8 Language Arts/Social Studies